CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-BOC-1-aminocyclopropanecarboxylic acid (CAS # 88950-64-5) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, N-BOC-1-aminocyclopropanecarboxylic acid is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. It will be imported in bulk form, from India. Information obtained from our laboratory indicates that, this product is a non-aromatic cyclic amide (cyclic carbamate).

The applicable subheading for the N-BOC-1-aminocyclopropanecarboxylic acid will be 2924.29.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2924.29.9500, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division